飞利浦家电 飞利浦智净家隐私声明

Philips Domestic Appliances Clean Home+ App
Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice was last updated on 11 November 2021.

The Philips Domestic Appliances Clean Home+ App (“App”) allows you to control, monitor and manage your Philips Domestic Appliances Air Purifiers and Robot Vacuum Cleaners (collectively “Devices”) from anywhere, at any time. The App will also provide you with services related to our products and/or third-party services ("Services"). Please note that not all Devices support control by the App.

 

The App and the Devices are controlled by Philips Domestic Appliances (China) Investment Co. Ltd. ("Philips Domestic Appliances ", "our", "we" or "us").  We process personal data collected from the App and/or any Device that you decide to pair with the App. 

 

This Privacy Notice applies to personal data collected or processed by the Device and/or the App. This Privacy Notice aims at helping you understand our privacy practices when you accept Services, including what data we collect, why we collect it and what we do with it, as well as your individual rights.

 

Please also read our Terms of Use.

What Personal Data do we collect and for which Purposes?

We receive or collect personal data, as described in detail below, when we provide our Services, including when you access, download, and install the App.

account data

Account Data

You may log in to the App using a MyPhilips account or by using your social media profile, including your Apple and/or WeChat account.

 

  • The personal data we collect may include your mobile phone number, country, email address, and password, in order to create an account for you. We also process information on your App usage, including your session, login and authentication information, which we use to manage your account.

 

  • If you log in via social media, the personal data we collect may include your basic public profile (e.g., name/nickname, profile photo, device identifier including IMEI, IDFA, Android ID, MAC, OAID, IMSI and other related information, login IP address, gender, profile URL, birthday, homepage, and location) and your email address, which we use for authentication purposes. In this case, your social media provider may collect information on the fact that you are using the App and logging in using your social media account. Please read your social media provider’s Privacy Notice (e.g., Apple or WeChat) to learn about their privacy practices, including, what type of personal data they collect, and how they use, process and protect them.

 

Because we need to use your Account Data to be able to provide the Services, we consider this processing to be necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party and lawful under Paragraph 1 (2) of Article 13 of Personal Information Protection Law of the People's Republic of China.

阅读更多简要阅读

Devices data

Device Data
When you pair your Device with the App, we collect the IP address of the router that connects to your Device, including the unique user device number, country of your selection and time zone. Furthermore, we collect the following information:  

 

  • Air Purifier Devices. 

(I)  Device Data, including Device ID, running mode, power on/off, fan speed, scheduler, and control commands.

(II)  General Air Quality Data, including Indoor Allergen Index, PM2.5, temperature, gas and humidity level.

 

  • Robot Vacuum Cleaner Devices.  

(I)  Device Data, including Device ID, scheduler data, number of cycles and cleaning duration.    

 

We use this device data to provide the Services; make the Device aware of its environment; improve our Devices and Services.

If you choose not to pair the App with your Device, you will not be able to control your Device, but it will not affect your use of other services. 

Because we need to use your Device Data to be able to provide the Services, we consider this processing to be necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party and lawful under Paragraph 1 (2) of Article 13 of Personal Information Protection Law of the People's Republic of China.

 

Other Provided Data

Depending on your Air Purifier Device model, the App might show you a short questionnaire relating to your concerns about air indoor quality; how long ago you moved to your house/room; and the room where you placed the Device. The App will use your answers to set the most appropriate running mode for your Device. We will also process the responses to this questionnaire to perform analytics and use the results for product improvement or development and/or marketing.

阅读更多简要阅读

Cookies

Cookies and Analytics Data

We use cookies, tags or similar technologies (“Cookies”) to operate, provide, improve, understand, and customize our Services. Cookies allow us to recognize your mobile device and collect your personal data including your unique user device number, the IP address of your mobile device, the type of mobile, operating system you use, session and usage data, or service-related performance information, which is information about your use of the App. 


When you consent to sharing your App data to help improve the App and receive personalized services, we collect and process your App usage data. To do so, we use several service providers that process your App data on our behalf and pursuant to our instructions. Our service providers use Cookies to help us collect your information.

阅读更多简要阅读

Ratings and Review Data

If you write a review or rate the App on the app stores, you understand and agree that we may process such information to respond to your comments and questions, understand how you feel when using the App, get familiar with your general perception of the App and our brand, and use these insights to improve the App and/or our products and services. We can only see your app store username, ratings, comments and any other detail you decide to share with us or make publicly available. Unless you require us to do so, we do not link this information to your account credentials or any other information we hold from you. Where you require customer support, we may use your data to follow-up on your case and guide you through our customer support process in accordance with section ‘Customer support’ further below. 

Customer support

Customer support
We operate and provide our Services, including providing customer support, and improving, fixing, and customizing our Services. When you require customer support, you may provide us with information on your use of the Services, including your interaction with Philips Domestic Appliances, and how to contact you so we can provide the required support. We may also use your information to respond to you when you contact us.  

We consider the processing of customer support data to be necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party and  lawful under Paragraph 1 (2) of Article 13 of Personal Information Protection Law of the People's Republic of China.

Combined data

Combined Data

You understand and agree that we may combine your personal data, including Account Data, Device Data, Cookies and Analytics Data, and your interactions with the Philips Domestic Appliances digital channels such as social media, websites, emails, apps and connected products, including your IP addresses, Cookies, mobile device information, communications you click on or tap, location details, and websites you visit.

 

We analyse the Combined Data to provide you with personalized Services. It also helps us improve the content, functionality and usability of the App, the Device(s) and Services as well as to develop new products and services. 
 

If you agree to receive promotional communications about Philips Domestic Appliances products, services, events and promotions, or promotional communications from our carefully selected partners, we may send you marketing and promotional communications via email or digital channels, such as mobile apps and social media. To be able to tailor the communications to your preferences and behaviour and provide you with a more relevant and personalized experience, we may analyse your Combined Data. Before sending promotional communications to you, we will ask your consent.   

阅读更多简要阅读

Permissions

Permissions

When the App needs permission to access your mobile device’ sensors (e.g. camera, Wi-Fi, geo-location, or Bluetooth) or other data (e.g. photos) for purposes of the Services, we will ask your consent. We use such data only when needed to provide you the Services and only after you have provided your consent.

General Permissions

  • Bluetooth and Wi-Fi. The App requires Wi-Fi to connect to the Internet. The App also requires Bluetooth / Wi-Fi to connect to your Device. You can block the Bluetooth / Wi-Fi connection at any time through the settings of your mobile device.
  • Camera. To scan the QR code to initiate the Device(s) pairing.
  • Photo. To enable the photo sharing function, which allows you to make snapshots of indoor or outdoor air quality and share them through SMS/Wechat or other social channels.
  • Calling. To allow you to call Philips Domestic Appliances customer support through the App.  
  • Coarse geo-graphic location and location. 
  • Device pairing. Android operating systems require coarse geo-graphic location to connect the App to the Device. iOS requires access to location data to recognize when the App and Device(s) are nearby. Philips Domestic Appliances does not process such data in any manner. The data is stored in your mobile device, where Philips Domestic Appliances does not have access to it. If you delete your profile or the App, this data will be deleted from your mobile device.
  • Files. The App requires access to the mobile device's files to store the language configurations and other files that the App uses to operate (e.g. graphics, media files or other large program assets). If you delete the App, the data will be deleted from the mobile device.

 

Air Purifier Permissions.  

  • Weather and Air Quality information. When enabling this permission, the App shares your anonymized location data (city level) with a third party to provide you with a location map with air quality information in the Homepage of the App. This third party is AirMatters. 

 

You can at any time block your App permissions through the settings of your mobile device. Please note that if you decide to block, you may not be able to use, in whole or in part, our Services.

 

With whom are Personal Data shared

Philips Domestic Appliances may disclose your personal data to third party service providers, business partners or other third parties in accordance with this Privacy Notice and/or applicable law. 

 

Service providers

We work with third-party service providers to help us operate, provide, improve, understand, customize, support, and market our Services. 

We may share your personal data with the following service providers:

  • IT and cloud providers
    These service providers deliver the necessary hardware, software, networking, storage, transactional services and/or related technology required to run the App or provide the Services. 
  • Analytics Service Providers.
    These service providers deliver the necessary hardware, software, networking, storage, and/or related technology that we require to perform App analytics. See also the content in the "Cookies and Analytics Data" section above.

 

Philips Domestic Appliances requires its service providers to provide an adequate level of protection to your personal data similar to the level that we provide. We require our service providers to process your personal data only in accordance with our instructions and only for the specific purposes mentioned above, to have access to the minimum amount of data they need to deliver a specific service, and to protect the security of your personal data.

 

Other third parties

Philips Domestic Appliances may also work with third parties who process your personal data for their own purposes. Philips Domestic Appliances will ensure to obtain your consent in accordance with applicable laws before sharing your personal data. In this case, please read their privacy notices carefully as they inform about their privacy practices, including what type of personal data they collect and how they use, process and protect them.

 

Please note, concerning possible third-party advertising in the App we do not share your personal data with these partners. Even if you opt-in to receive marketing and if you allow all Cookies, we do not share your personal data with the advertising third party. What we do is to analyze the effectiveness of such partnership campaigns and inform our partners on the effectiveness (e.g., how many App users have clicked on the ad, how many App users have invoked the offer). The external reporting of this effectiveness study is happening on an aggregated basis only, which means that our partner – the third party – will not be able to redirect this information to any individual App user.

 

Philips Domestic Appliances sometimes sells a business or a part of a business to another company. Such a transfer of ownership could include the transfer of your personal data directly related to that business, to the purchasing company. All of our rights and obligations under our Privacy Notice are freely assignable by Philips Domestic Appliances to the new owner, in connection with a merger, acquisition, restructuring, or sale of assets, and we may transfer your personal data to a new owner. In the event of transfer of personal data, we will inform you of the name and contact information of new owner, who will continue to perform the obligations as stipulated in this Privacy Notice. If the new owner changes the purpose and method of personal data processing as stipulated in this Privacy Notice, it shall re-obtain your consent in accordance with applicable laws.

 

If your Device supports voice control, please select and read the relevant section for voice control data processing below. Please contact customer support through airpurifier.service@philips.com if you don’t know which voice assistant is supported by your Device.

 

Tmall Genie
We support the Philips Air Skill in the Tmall Genie App. If you enable the skill, Philips Domestic Appliances allows you to connect your Tmall Genie account to your Philips Domestic Appliances account. When connecting your accounts, Philips Domestic Appliances and Tmall Genie independently adopt technical measures to validate your identity. Philips Domestic Appliances shares account identifiers but does not share your account credentials, including name or phone number, with Tmall Genie. 
 
When you speak to Tmall Genie, Tmall Genie sends a written version of your voice commands to Philips Domestic Appliances together with a unique identifier. We process this information to execute your commands and issue a response in accordance with our Privacy Notice. We share our written response with Tmall Genie so that Tmall Genie can inform you about the outcome of your command in accordance with Tmall Genie’s Privacy Notice and Terms of Use. Philips Domestic Appliances and Tmall Genie may also exchange information on the Device(s) you decide to control through the Skill, including when you update, change or remove a Device.
 
You understand that your commands and responses may amount to personal data. You also understand that Tmall Genie provides its own services to you and by enabling the Skill, you instruct us to share your personal data with Tmall Genie. Tmall Genie will process your personal data in China. You can revoke your consent at any time by disabling the Skill. Please read Tmall Genie’s Privacy Notice and Terms of Use  for further information. Terms & Conditions and Privacy Notice.
阅读更多简要阅读

With whom are Personal Data shared?

Cross-border transfer
We will not transfer your personal data outside the People's Republic of China (excluding Hong Kong Special Administrative Region, Macao Special Administrative Region and Taiwan for the purpose of this Privacy Notice) other than as described in this privacy notice, unless we obtain your prior consent. We will inform you of the name and contact information of the overseas recipient, processing purpose, processing method, types of personal data, and ways as well as procedures for you to exercise the rights stipulated in this Privacy Notice to the overseas recipient, and meet other conditions stipulated by laws.

 

How long do we keep your data?

We will retain your personal data for as long as needed or permitted in light of the purpose(s) for which the data is collected. The criteria we use to determine our retention periods include: (i) the length of time you use the App and Services; (ii) whether there is a legal obligation to which we are subject; or (iii) whether retention is advisable in light of our legal position (such as in regard to applicable statutes of limitations, litigation or regulatory investigations).

Amazon Alexa

Your choices and rights

If you would like to submit a request to access, copy, rectify, supplement, erase, restrict or object to the processing of personal data that you have previously provided to us, or if you would like to submit a request to receive an electronic copy of your personal data for purposes of transmitting it to another company (to the extent this right to data portability is provided to you by applicable law), you may contact us by calling our customer hotline 400-880-0008. We will respond to your request consistent with applicable law.

 

In your request, please make clear what personal data you would like to access, copy, rectify, supplement, erase, restrict or object to its processing. For your protection, we may only implement requests with respect to the personal data associated with your account, your email address or other account information, that you use to send us your request, and we may need to verify your identity before implementing your request. We will try to comply with your request as soon as reasonably practicable.

 

Where we rely on consent to collect and/or process your personal data, you may withdraw your consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.  

Please note that if you make use of (some of) your choices and rights, you may not be able to use, in whole or in part, our Services anymore.

 

We protect your personal data

We are committed to protect the data you entrust to Philips Domestic Appliances against accidental or unauthorized alteration, loss, misuse, disclosure or access. We use a variety of security technologies, technical and organizational measures to help protect your data. For this purpose, we have implemented, among others, access controls, firewalls and secure protocols.

阅读更多简要阅读

Special information for parents

Special information for parents

While the Services are not directed to children, as defined under applicable law, it is Philips Domestic Appliances’ policy to comply with the law when it requires parent or guardian permission before collecting, using or disclosing personal data of children. We are committed to protecting the privacy needs of children and we strongly encourage parents and guardians to take an active role in their children’s online activities and interests.

 

If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with his or her personal data without their consent, please contact us by calling our customer hotline 400-880-0008. If we become aware that a child has provided us with personal data, we will delete his/her data from our files.
 

阅读更多简要阅读

Changes to the privacy notice

Changes to this Privacy Notice


Our Services may change from time to time. For this reason, we reserve the right to amend or update this Privacy Notice from time to time.
 

However, we will not reduce your rights under this Privacy Notice without your explicit consent. For material changes, such as changing the ownership or changing the purpose of the App, we will provide notifications in the App and for some Services, we may send notifications via email to explain the specific changes to the Privacy Notice.
 

After the new Privacy Notice is published, if you do not agree to the revised notice, you should alter your preferences, or consider stop using our Services.  
 

We will archive the old version of this Privacy Notice. You can review old versions here.

阅读更多简要阅读

Contact

Contact Us
If you have any question about this Privacy Notice or about the way we use your personal data, you maycontact Philips Domestic Appliances or our Privacy Office by calling our customer hotline 400-880-0008. Alternatively, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority competent for your country or region.

 

Philips Domestic Appliances (China) Investment Co. Ltd. 
Room 201, No. 20, Lane 728, Lingshi Road, Jing'an District, Shanghai, PRC

 APPENDIX I - Third Party’s SDK Notes

Information provided in light of the National Standard of People’s Republic China – Information Security Technology – Guidelines for SDK security in mobile internet applications (draft version 14 April 2020) 

 

  • SDK name:JPush
  • SDK naming space:cn.jpush.android
  • Partner’s name:Jiguang Technologies Co Ltd
  • Cooperation purpose:Mobile push notification service 
  • Field for collection of personal information:It collects this information of Android device (Wi-Fi list/Location/MAC/Serial number/Android ID)
  • Requested permission:Wi-Fi list and location are used to know the precise location of user. The combination of MAC, Serial number and Android ID are used to identify a unique mobile device to receive notification. 
  • SDK privacy policy:https://www.jiguang.cn/en/license/privacy

 

  • SDK name:Umeng
  • SDK naming space:
  • Partner’s name:Umeng Tongxin (Beijing) Technologies Co Ltd
  • Cooperation purpose:Mobile Push notification service 
  • Field for collection of personal information:It collects this information of Android device (IMEI/MAC/Android ID/IDFA/OpenUDID/GUID/SIM card) and Location (optionally) 
  • Requested permission:Umeng SDK collects device identifiers (IMEI/MAC/Android ID/IDFA/OpenUDID/GUID/SIM card) to identify the unique Android device and sends notification to the target device. It also collects location (optionally) used to determine the notification channel and improve the regional coverage of notifications.
  • SDK privacy policy:https://www.umeng.com/page/policy 

  • SDK name: WeChat SDK
  • SDK naming space: com.tencent.mm
  • Partner’s name: Tencent
  • Cooperation purpose: Used for social log in by Philips libs
  • Field for collection of personal information: Device model, operating system, unique device identifier (a unique string of characters that assigned to a device by its manufacturer for identification purposes) , login IP address, Weixin version number, access network mode , type and status, the quality of your network, equipment accelerators (such as gravity sensing equipment), operation logs, service logs (such as the information you search or browse on Weixin, or the information about service failure, referrer URLs etc.) and other log information.
  • Requested permission: Device information, operating system, unique device identifier (a unique string assigned to the device by the manufacturer for identification purposes).
  • SDK privacy policy: https://weixin.qq.com/cgi-bin/readtemplate?lang=en&t=weixin_agreement&s=privacy&cc=CN

 

阅读更多简要阅读

You are about to visit a Philips global content page

Continue

You are about to visit the Philips USA website.

我已了解

You are about to visit a Philips global content page

Continue

You are about to visit the Philips USA website.

我已了解

最好通过最新版的 Microsoft Edge、Google Chrome 或 Firefox 查看我们的网站。